La Global Privacy Enforcement Network #GPEN

La GPEN (Global Privacy Enforcement Network) es una organización internacional que nuclea a las principales instituciones reguladoras de la privacidad y protección de datos (Órganos de Control, Unidades Reguladoras) cuyo objetivo es facilitar y colaborar en la protección de la privacidad en el intercambio de información entre distintos países a través de las mencionadas instituciones.

Muchas son las Unidades Reguladoras que la integran así como también la APEC y el Grupo de trabajo del Artículo 29 de la Directiva Europea 46/95/CE, las cuales se han percatado de que es necesario fortalecer la protección de la privacidad en el aumento de flujo de intercambio de información entre los distintos países.

De acuerdo a su sitio Web, éstos son sus miembros:

Albania: Commissioner for Personal Data Protection (KMDP) of the Republic of Albania

Argentina: Dirección Nacional de Protección de Datos Personales (National Directorate for Personal Data Protection)

Australia: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner; Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection (CPDP), Victoria; Office of the Information Commissioner, Queensland; Information and Privacy Commission, New South Wales; Northern Territory Information Commissioner

Belgium: Data Protection Commission

Bulgaria: Bulgarian Commission for Personal Data Protection

Canada: Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada; Information and Privacy Commissioner, Alberta; Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia; Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Nova Scotia ; Information and Privacy Commissioner, Ontario; Information and Privacy Commissioner, Saskatchewan

China (Special Administrative Regions): Office for Personal Data Protection, Macau; Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong

Colombia: Superintendence of Industry and Commerce of Colombia

Czech Republic: Office for Personal Data Protection of the Czech Republic

European Union: European Data Protection Supervisor

Estonia: Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate

France: Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)

Germany: Federal Data Protection Commission; Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

Georgia: The Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia

Ghana: Data Protection Commission of Ghana

Gibraltar: Gibraltar Regulatory Authority

Guernsey: Data Protection Office

Hungary: National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (NAIH)

Ireland: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Isle of Man: Data Protection Commissioner

Israel: The Israeli Law, Information and Technology Authority

Italy: Garante Per La Protezione Dei Dati Personali

Jersey: Office of the Privacy Commissioner

Korea: Ministry of Public Administration and Security; Korea Internet Security Agency; Personal Information Protection Commission 

Kosovo: National Agency for Personal Data Protection

Lithuania: The State Data Protection Inspectorate 

Luxembourg: Commission nationale pour la protection des données (CNPD)

Macedonia: Personal Data Protection Directorate of the Republic of Macedonia

Malta: Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Mauritius: Data Protection Office of the Republic of Mauritius

Mexico: Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI)

Moldova: Moldova Data Protection Authority

Monaco: the Commission de Contre le des Informations Nominatives (personal data supervisory commission) of Monaco

Morocco: Commission Nationale de contrôle de la protection des Données à caractère Personnel

Netherlands: Dutch Data Protection Authority

New Zealand: Office of the Privacy Commissioner

Norway: Data Protection Authority

Poland: Office of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data (GIODO)

Singapore: Personal Data Protection Commission

Slovenia: Information Commissioner

Spain: Agencia Española de Protección de Datos; Catalan Data Protection Authority

Switzerland: Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner

Ukraine: Office of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Human Rights

United Kingdom: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

United States: Federal Communications Commission (FCC), Federal Trade Commission (FTC)